A Crime with No Punishment? Domestic Terrorism in the United States
[…] Namely, Democrats labeled the Capitol insurrection as domestic terrorism and conversely, Republicans pointed to Black Lives Matter protests as the standard of extremism. With the threat of domestic terrorism “metastasizing” throughout the United States, there is a newfound urgency to identify and combat domestic extremism. However, where there is an inability to identify and label domestic terrorism, there is an inability to effectively combat the threat.

Domestic Terrorism and the Law

Domestic terrorism is defined in 18 U.S.C. §2331 and §802 of the USA Patriot Act as “activities that involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States.” These acts occur “primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States” and “appear to be intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” Although a comprehensive definition of this pressing threat, there are no punitive measures attached for violating the statute. Accordingly, there is no general federal charge or punishment available for suspected domestic terrorists.